Privacy Notice

Marble Surface

Who we are

Flare Path Financial Services Ltd (“Flare Path”) is an FCA-authorised firm of commercial finance brokerage based In Kingston upon Thames.  

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Company information including financial data

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Flare Path with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Engage with Flare Path for our services.

 

Flare Path may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Companies House

  • Your company website

  • LinkedIn

  • Google and similar search engines

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Supplement the information base to enhance briefing documents to potential lenders

  • Gain a fuller understanding of your company, its position in the market place and its management team

 

Data Type

  • Personal information

  • Know Your Customer (KYC)

  • Company information

  • Know Your Business (KYB)

 

Data Use

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services. These will be lenders and similar finance entities.

When Our Company processes your data, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at the company trading address as below protected by 

  • Automatically updated Windows software

  • McAfee anti-malware

 

Our Company will keep your KYC and KYB information for as long as it is actively required and not more than 2 years after the last engagement / engagement. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deletion of electronic files and shredding of paper files.

Marketing

Flare Path will never send unsolicited marketing information from partner companies.

We may contact you to follow up on previous enquiries or to ascertain current finance requirements. You can request Flare Path not to do so at any time.

What are your data protection rights?

Flare Path would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Flare Path for copies of your personal data. There is no fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Flare Path corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Flare Path to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: al@flarepath.co.uk

 

Call us at: 020 8241 6404

Or write to us:  Flare Path Financial Services Ltd

                        64 Richmond Park Rd

                        Kingston upon Thames KT2 6AJ

                       

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 April 2021.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: al@flarepath.co.uk

Call us: 020 8241 6404

Or write to us at:         Flare Path Financial Services Ltd

                                    64 Richmond Park Rd

                                    Kingston upon Thames KT2 6AJ

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Flare Path has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.